header logo
164 Hawley Street Binghamton, NY 13901    |    P 607.762.8100
twitter
youtube
facebook
parent portal
parents
staff
students
parents
students
staff
ecoms
Binghamton City School District Distinguished Graduates Program

Each year, the Binghamton City School District honors alumni who have excelled in their profession and/or made significant contributions to their community and, in doing so, exemplify the tradition of excellence and service fostered in the Binghamton schools.

Honorees are chosen by the Distinguished Graduates Selection Committee, comprised of former honorees and school district supporters committed to maintaining the standards we value in the Binghamton schools.

Since the program began in 1994, the individuals honored belong to an elite group whose outstanding character, accomplishments and service bring honor and distinction to our school district.  Their achievements provide an inspirational example and motivate us all to be lifelong learners, caring individuals and responsible citizens.

2014 honorees
2014 honorees
Pictured (l-r) – 2014 Distinguished Graduates Mark Cody, Steven Deinhardt, Dr. Irene Snow, Dr. Bruce Fields, Michael Gouldin, Angel Desai and honoring Sgt. Lawrence Peters, Sheriff David Harder and members of the US Marine Corps.
2014
Mark Cody - BNHS 1980
Head Wrestling Coach, University of Oklahoma
 Steven Deinhardt - BNHS 1971
Marketing Manager, Hulbert Engineering and Land Surveying, DPC
Assistant Superintendent, Binghamton City School District (retired)
 Angel Desai - BHS 1990
Actress – Stage, Film and Television
Founding Member - Asian American Performers Action Coalition (AAPAC)
 Bruce L. Fields, PhD - BCHS 1969
Chair of the Biblical and Systematic Theology Department
Trinity Evangelical Divinity School, Trinity International University
 Michael Gouldin -BHS 1987
Founder and CEO, Gouldin & McCarthy, LLC
 Sgt. Lawrence D. Peters (posthumously)- BNHS 1964
United States Marine Corps
Medal of Honor Recipient
 Irene S. Snow, MD - BNHS 1972
Medical Director, Buffalo Medical Group
 
2013
Anthony F. Caletka
Civil Engineer, Author, Mega-Projects Expert
PricewaterhouseCoopers
The Honorable Rita Connerton
Broome County Family Court Judge
Alan Crabb (posthumously)
Music Educator, Vocalist (Tenor)
Joyce Gilroy
Flight Management, Trans World Airlines (retired)
Bridgette Hobart Janeczko
President, Paradigm Technology Consulting
Greg Lesko
CEO of Lesko Financial Services, Inc.

2012
Dr. Jeffrey King
Physician
Kim Myers
Vestal School Board Member, Founding Family Member of Dick's Sporting Goods
Daniel Pratt
Director of Equity Research for IHS Herold
Avis Richards
Award Winning Producer/Director
Stephen Roessner
Grammy Award-Winning Recording Engineer
Jerome B. Simandle
Chief Judge of the U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey

2011
Paul Adams
Vice President, Student Affairs - Wilkes University
Commander John Callaway
Commanding Officer - United States Navy/USS Elrod
Thomas Cawley (posthumously)
Veteran Columnist - Binghamton Press
Thomas Hoke
Deputy Broome County Executive for Human Resources (retired)
Hon. Ferris Lebous
NY Supreme Court Justice
Shirley Keller
Longtime Community Volunteer/Activist


2010
Henry Melchor
Construction Law Attorney
Andrew Polak
Pharmacist; President-Rod Serling Memorial Foundation
Paul Ridley
Founder, Row for Hope; Youngest to Row Any Ocean Solo & Unsupported
Ron Sall
Businessman; President-Downtown Binghamton Business Association
Carrie Rosefsky Wickham
Assoc. Prof., Emory University; Author; U.S. Security Consultant
Joseph Wickham
Vice President - Corporate Human Resources

2009
Mark Harris
President, Berlitz International
Joseph Hogan, DPM
Director, United Health Services Dept. of Podiatry
Andy Horowitz
International Performer/Choreographer, Second Hand Dance & Galumpha
Matt Hranek
International Photographer and Artist

2008
Brian Frey
Director of Television Programming & Production, WSKG Public TV
Major William Grady
United States Naval Academy; Community Advocate
James Orband
Managing Partner, Hinman, Howard & Kattell; EIT Founder
Richard "Dick" Stack (posthumously)
Founder, Dick's Clothing & Sporting Goods
Diane Stento
Founder & Executive Director, Danielle House
Max Yurenda
Executive Director, Double H Hole in the Woods Ranch, Associated w/Paul Newman

2007
Dena DeRose
Jazz Pianist/Vocalist/Recording Artist; International Performer
Bobby Gonzalez
Head Coach, Seton Hall Men's Basketball; MAAC Coach of the Year
Erik Edward Joh
Attorney, Trustee, Albany Law School & FL Institute of Technology
Robert Keller
Professor Emeritus, Art & Design - BCC (retired)
Jeffrey D. Lake
Binghamton Regional President, NBT Bank
James Whiting
Chief, Division of Transplant Surgery, Maine Medical Center

2006
Steve Davis
Musician, Faculty, Hartt School's Jackie McLean institute of Jazz
Lt. Col. Glen Graham
U.S. Marine Corps (retired); Pilot, Presidential Helicopter
Dr. Heather Hurley
Clinical Specialist, Transplant Dept. Univ. of Maryland
Ara Kradjian
Local Real Estate Developer, Wharton School Graduate
David Mack
Senior Vice President, Corp. Relations - Excellus BlueCross BlueShield
Charles McGill
Artist, Graduate- Maryland Institute of Art; Exhibit Creator
James Charles Mollen (posthumously)
Sr. Consultant, US Embassy to the Iraqi Ministers of Education; Killed in 2004 while working for State Dept. in Iraq


2005

Bridget Baxter-Orchard
Head Softball Coach, Fordham University; Atlantic 10 Coach of the Year
Armand DeRitis (posthumously)
IBM Corp.; BCSD Supporter
Stephen M. Gardner
President & CEO, GHS Credit Union
Tony Kadleck
Musician, Composer, Arranger; Toured with Sinatra, Streisand
Theodore E. Mulford
V.P. Community Affairs, Singer/Link Flight Simulation (retired)
Georgia D. Tomaras
Assistant Professor, Dept of Surgery - Duke University


2004
Barbara Fiala
Broome County Clerk
Sandra Guy
Real Estate Broker, Greater Binghamton Area
Frank W. Miller
Attorney
J.J. Penna
Vocal Accompanist; Educator
Dr. Israel Rosefsky
Pediatrician, Author & Artist
David Wintergrass
Executive, National Football League

2003
Dr. Leslie Wilk Braksick
Co-Founder, President & CEO - Continuous Learning Group
John Butler Cummings
Architect, Designs include MacArthur Elementary, BC Forum
Kevin Maney
Journalist & Author, Nat'l Business Consultant, USA Today Reporter
Eilene Oldwine
Deputy Director, US Agency for International Development Mission, S. Africa
Robert R. Taylor
VP-HR, Reebok Int'l; Former HR Executive - Emerson Halll, Snapple
David Whalen
Vice President, Marketing & Public Affairs, Time Warner Cable
Helene Yelverton
Dance Educator, Choreographer & Adjudicator

2002
Pepe Aragon, Jr.
Soccer Coach, National Soccer Coaches Association Coach of the Year
Peter Cronk
Managing Partner, PR Director - Riger Advertising
Callie Demtrak
Founder & First Coordinator - LYCEUM of Binghamton University
Mary Haust
Early Childhood & Parent Educator Advocate Program Director, BCSD
Patrick Hollenbeck
Percussionist, Boston Pops & Symphony; Percussion Studies Chair
Fritz Loewenstein, MD
Former Chief, Hematology/Oncology - United Health Services; Yale Instructor

2001
Anthony Brunelli
Artist Represented by Meisel Gallery, NYC; International Art Exhibitor
Fred Eydt
Founder & President, CEO - Medallion Hotels; Former President Rockresorts
Hon. Mary Anne Lehmann
Binghamton City Court Judge, Former District Attorney
Albert Penna
Principal, Binghamton High School; Member International Baccalaureate Governing Board
Dr Harold Shulman
Physician; Former Chief, Dept of Anesthesia, Lourdes & Binghamton General Hospital

2000
Harvey Bullock
Television Writer & Producer - The Andy Griffith Show, Dick VanDyke
Richard Couper
Former CEO - New York Public Library; Hamilton College Trustee
Frank Denniston
Chief Engineer, FLAG Telecom & Bell Atlantic; Inte'l Consultant
Eunice Goundry Frederick
Former Rockette; National Dance Educator
John Grady
Architect, Principal Designer - Statue of Liberty & Ellis Island Museums
William Haskins
Vice President, National Urban League; Dept. of Labor Consultant
Suzanne Hester
Arts Educator; Executive Director - Southern Tier Institute for Arts in Education

1999
Ambassador Tom McDonald
US Ambassador to Zimbabwe; Attorney
Marc Newman
Local Developer, Newman Development Group
Lillian Nezelek
Educator and Guidance Counselor, BCSD (retired)
David G. Rossie
Associate Editor, Press & Sun-Bulletin; Pulitzer Prize Finalist
Dwayne Taylor
Former USAF Captain; Recipient of Kuwait Liberation Medal; Pilot
Darwin R. Wales
Attorney; Trustee for BCC & SUNY-Binghamton

1998
Juanita M. Crabb
Former Mayor of Binghamton; Executive Director - Sister Cities International
Margaret Crocker
Executive Director, Discovery Center; Recipient of Kennedy Center Award
Beverly R. Dorsey, M.D.
Retired Physician & Former Chair, Lourdes Medical Department
Hon. Joseph P. Hester, Jr.
NYS Supreme Court Justice
William H. Lane
CEO, William H. Lane, Inc.
Raymond Stanton III
Founder, Dine-A-Mate; Owner-Coach, BC Jets Football Team
Dr. Charles R. Westgate
Interim Dean, Chair of Electrical Engineering - Johns Hopkins University

1997
Denise Savas Calamari
Global Manager, Procter & Gamble
David Gouldin
Managing Partner, Levene, Gouldin & Thompson, LLP
Al Libous
Former Mayor, City of Binghamton
Dr. Rosemarie Maddi
Director of Cardiac Anesthesia, Brigham & Women's Hospital
Sister Mary Reap, IHM
President, Marywood College
Rod Serling (posthumously)
Writer & Creator of The Twilight Zone
Fred Seymour
Corporate Spokesperson, Boston Red Sox
Doug Stento
Teacher & Substance Abuse Coordinator, BCSD

1996
John Burns
Former Chairman of NYS Democratic Committee; former Binghamton Mayor
Dr. Allan Cave
Teacher, Counselor, Administrator, Coach
Ted Davis
Athlete
William Dexheimer
Entrepreneur/Businessman
Patrick Norton
Attorney
Barbara Oldwine
Writer & Hostess for Public Service Television Programs

1995
James Carrigg
Businessman, Community Volunteer
Helen Foley
Teacher, Drama/Musical Director
Rob Gardner
Firefighter, Athlete
Albert Nocciolino
Entertainment Promoter & Theatrical Producer
Ellis Rubin
Attorney
James Tallon
Former Majority Leader, NYS Assembly

1994
Warren Anderson
Attorney, Former Majority Leader, NYS Senate
John Conboy
Television Producer, Writer & Director
Gary Farneti
Attorney, Athlete
Dr. Joseph Gold
Physician, Cancer Research Specialist
Irene McNulty
Teacher, Administrator & Board Member
Ken Wilson
Businessman, Athlete


Contact information
Lawrence Kassan, dinner chair (607) 762-8202
Danielle Tanner, reservations (607) 762-8218 


Dinner information
Thursday, October 9, 6 p.m. at Binghamton High School.
Click image for dinner reservation form. 


Our District                Board of Education                Superintendent                Departments                Schools
twitter youtube rss feed parent portal